Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA) Urine




Test Mnemonic

UAMINO

CPT Codes

  • 82135 - QTY (1)

Aliases

  • 5-Aminolevulinic Acid
  • Delta Aminolevulinic Acid

Includes

  • Aminolevulinic Acid (┬Ámol/L)
  • Aminolevulinic Acid (┬Ámol/d)
  • Creatinine (mg/dL)
  • Creatinine (mg/d)

Performing Laboratory

ARUP


Specimen Requirements

Volume Type Container Collect Temperature Transport Temperature Special Instructions
4 mLUrine, 24-hour (well-mixed)Clean containerRefrigerate during collection.RefrigeratedTransfer 4 mL aliquot to a standard transport tube.

Alternate Specimen Requirements

Volume Type Container Collect Temperature Transport Temperature Special Instructions
4 mLUrine, randomClean container  Transfer 4 mL aliquot to a standard transport tube.

Minimum Specimen Requirements

Volume Type Container Collect Temperature Transport Temperature Special Instructions
1.2 mL     

Stability

Environmental Condition Description
Refrigerated4 days
Frozen1 month
AmbientUnacceptable

Days Performed

Mon, Wed, Fri

Turnaround Time

2 - 5 days

Methodology

Name Description
Quantitative Ion Exchange Chromatography/Spectrophotometry 

Reference Range

Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA) Urine
Sex Age From Age To Type Range Range Unit
   Years99 YearsNormal0 - 60umol/d
Aminolevulinic Acid, Urine
Sex Age From Age To Type Range Range Unit
   Years99 YearsNormal0 - 35umol/L
Creatinine 24 Hour (mg/d)
Sex Age From Age To Type Range Range Unit
 3 Years8 YearsNormal140 - 700mg/d
 9 Years12 YearsNormal300 - 1300mg/d
Male13 Years17 YearsNormal500 - 2300mg/d
Male18 Years50 YearsNormal1000 - 2500mg/d
Male51 Years80 YearsNormal800 - 2100mg/d
Male81 Years99 YearsNormal600 - 2000mg/d
Female13 Years17 YearsNormal400 - 1600mg/d
Female18 Years50 YearsNormal700 - 1600mg/d
Female51 Years80 YearsNormal500 - 1400mg/d
Female81 Years99 YearsNormal400 - 1300mg/d

Special Info

Patient Prep: Refrain from alcohol consumption 24 hours prior to collection. Specimen preservation with acid or base is discouraged and may cause assay interference. Indicate total volume and collection time interval on transport tube and requisition. Unacceptable conditions: Body fluids other than urine. This test is New York DOH approved.

Clinical Info

Increased ALA concentration is associated with exposure to alcohol, lead and a variety of other agents. Massive elevation of ALA occurs in the acute prophyrias and hereditary tyrosinemia.