CEA, Fluid




Test Mnemonic

CEAFL

CPT Codes

  • 82378 - QTY (1)

Aliases

  • Carcinoembryonic Antigen, Fluid

Performing Laboratory

ARUP


Specimen Requirements

Volume Type Container Collect Temperature Transport Temperature Special Instructions
1 mLCerebrospinal fluid (CSF)Clean container RefrigeratedCentrifuge to remove cellular material.

Alternate Specimen Requirements

Volume Type Container Collect Temperature Transport Temperature Special Instructions
1 mLFluid, pancreaticClean container RefrigeratedCentrifuge to remove cellular material.
1 mLFluid, pericardialClean container RefrigeratedCentrifuge to remove cellular material.
1 mLFluid, peritonealClean container RefrigeratedCentrifuge to remove cellular material.
1 mLFluid, pleuralClean container RefrigeratedCentrifuge to remove cellular material.

Minimum Specimen Requirements

Volume Type Container Collect Temperature Transport Temperature Special Instructions
0.5 mL     

Stability

Environmental Condition Description
Ambient8 hours
Refrigerated7 days
Frozen6 months

Days Performed

Sun - Sat

Turnaround Time

2 - 3 days

Methodology

Name Description
Electro Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (ECLIA) 

Reference Range

CEA, Fluid
Sex Age From Age To Type Range Range Unit
       FreetextRefer to http://aruplab.com/bodyfluids/ 

Special Info

Specify fluid type on requisition.

Clinical Info

The Roche CEA electrochemiluminescent immunoassay is used. Results obtained with different assay methods or kits cannot be used interchangeably. Measurements of CEA have been shown to be clinically relevant in the management of patients with colorectal, breast, lung, prostatic, pancreatic, and ovarian carcinomas. Smokers may have slightly elevated levels of CEA. The CEA assay value, regardless of level, should not be interpreted as evidence for the presence or absence of malignant disease and is not recommended for use as a screening procedure to detect the presence of cancer in the general population.